© 2016 Yu Shibuya.

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Instagram Basic Black
Yu Shibuya

Yu Shibuya is a director, screenwriter, playwright, and actor based in Tokyo, Japan. Jitensha, an award-winning short film he wrote and coproduced, was an official selection at major film festivals, including the 66th Venice Film Festival and Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival.

 

An original feature he wrote and produced entitled Cicada has won many awards including three Grand Prizes at the Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival, Guam International Film Festival, and the Pan Pacific Film Festival.

 

His latest screenplay, “Sarugakucho de Aimashou” will be premiering at Tokyo International Film Festival, and is scheduled to be in theaters early 2020.

 

He runs a theater company called Bokuyoken where he produces his original plays. Bokuyoken has performed at such theaters as Theater Bon Bon, Theater Green, and Shogekijo B1.

 

 

LIST OF WORKS AND AWARDS

 

2009   “Jitensha” (short) Writer, Producer

Awards

Sapporo Short Fest (Grand Prize, Best Cinematography, Best Actor, Best Music)

Heartland Film Festival (Vision Award)

Imago Film Festival (Best of Show)

Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival (Golden Reel)

BEA Festival of Media Arts (Best of Fest)

Brussels Short Film Festival (Youth Jury Prize)

 

Official Selection

66th Venice Film Festival

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival

Hawaii Film Festival

Florida Film Festival

Athens International Film & Video Film Festival

Starz Denver Film Festival

Rhode Island International Film Fesitval

Palm Springs International Film Festival

Newport Beach Film Festival

Davis Film Festival

Petaluma Film Festival

Archipelago Film Festival

Images That Matter Film Festival

Sedona International Film Festival

Talent 1 Media Film Festival

Method Fest Film Festival

Calgary International Film Festival

Lausanne’s Short Film Night

Expresión en Corto International Film Festival

 

 

2009   “Gunjo” (feature) Writer

Starring Masami Nagasawa, distributed by 20th Century Fox Japan

 

 

2010   “Sunset in another Dimension” (stage play) Writer

Theater Akutore in Nakano, Tokyo

 

 

2011   “Persimmon” (short) Writer, Producer

Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival

Rhode Island International Film Festival

Heartland Film Festival

Starz Denver Film Festival

Newport Beach Film Festival

Aspen Shortsfest

Savannah Film Festival

Secret City Film Festival

 

 

2012   “conversation(s)” (short) Writer

Sapporo Short Fest (Best Screenplay Special Mention)

 

 

2013   “The Hole” (stage play) Writer, Director

Gallery Le Deco in Shibuya, Tokyo

 

 

2014   “Cicada” (feature) Writer, Producer

Awards

Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival (Grand Jury Prize)

Guam International Film Festival (Grand Jury Prize, Best Acting)

Heartland Film Festival (Award Winner)

Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival (Audience Award)

Catalina Film Festival (Award of Merit)

Pan Pacific Film Festival (Grand Prize, Best Director, Best Actor)

 

Official Selection

Rhode Island International Film Festival

Kaohsiung Film Festival

CAAM FEST

Newport Beach Film Festival

 

 

2014   “The Entrance Exam” (short) Director, Writer

Sapporo Short Fest

International Film Festival of Cinematic Arts

Nasu International Short Film Festival

Himeji International Film Festival (Sponsor Award)

 

 

2014  “The Three Sisters of the Kunitomi Family” (stage play) Writer, Director

Theater Green in Ikebukuro, Tokyo

 

 

2015  "Visual Poetry" (stage play) Writer, Director

Saravah in Shibuya, Tokyo

 

 

2015   “The Apology” (short) Director, Writer

Awards

Sapporo Short Fest (Special Jury Prize)

Japan Association of Audiovisual Producers Awards (Outstanding Narrative)

Arizona Film Festival (Jury Award for Creative Achievement)

Rochester Film Festival (Best of Fest)

Asian Film Festival of Dallas (Best Drama Short)

Montelupo Fiorentino International Independent Film Festival (Best Short Film)

West Tokyo Film Festival (Cinema Club Special Award)

Odawara Film Festival (Special Jury Award)

Official Selection

Maryland International Film Festival

Yubari Fantastic International Film Festival

New York State International Film Festival

Esperanza Film Fesitval

Calgary International Film Festival

Balinale Bail International Film Festival

New Director Film Festival

Jinbocho Film Festival

Yokohama Independent Film Festival

Japan Serbia Film Festival

Best Short Films Fes 2016

Kohan Film Festival

 

2015   “Boy Tachibana Cried Wolf” (stage play) Writer, Director

Theater Bon Bon in Nakano, Tokyo

2016 "The Murder Log" (short) Director, Writer, Actor

Ochanomizu Creator Matsuri

Ura-Jinbocho Film Festival

Eiga Shonen Short Film Festival

Sapporo Short Fest (Japan Panorama)

2017 "Glass Monsters" (stage play) Writer, Director

Shougekijo B1, Tokyo

2017 IPC & WOWOW “WHO I AM” Series Documentary

Season 2 Beatrice Vio (TV Documentary) Story Editor

2018 International Emmy Awards Documentary Category Nomination

The Japan Commercial Broadcasters Association Awards (Award of Excellence)

Asian-Pacific Broadcasting Union Awards (Golden Prize) 

2018 "Repeat After Me" (short) Writer, Director, Lead Actor

SHORT to the Point

Swindon Independent Film Festival (Semi-finalist)

Macoproject Film Festival

Banaras Film Festival

Visoni Corte International Short Film Festival (Finalist)

Woodengate International Film Festival

Kiryu Award 2018 (Audience Award)

Tateshina Kogen Film Festival (Grand Prize)

Japan Association of Audiovisual Producers Award (Outstanding Short)

Nasu Short Film Festival

Nishi-Tokyo Shimin Film Festival

Misty Moon International Film Festival (The Fenella Fielding OBE Award)

Waterford Film Festival

Fukui Ekimae Short Film Festival

Directors Circle Festival of Shorts

Dam Short Film Festival

Tsurukawa Short Movie Festival

Obu Short Film Festival

Seisho Cinema Fes

Obuse Short Film Festival

Inigo Film Festival (Grand Prize)

2018 "Just One Look" (short) Director, Co-Writer

Sapporo Short Fest (Hokkaido Selection)

London X4 Seasonal Short Film Festival (Special Mention)

7th Art Festival of Miami

2019 "Roots" (short) Director, Co-Writer

Okinawa International Film Festival

Sapporo Short Fest

Awara Yukemuri Film Festival

Kisssh-Kissssssh Film Festival

2019 "Foley Tale" (stage play) Writer, Director

Grape Fruits Moon, Tokyo

2019 "Aigai" (stage play) Director, Co-Writer

Ebisu Echo Theater, Tokyo